To top
26 Mar

Knives Up, Wallets Out! How My Cooking Raises Money for Kids

My Cooking Raises Money for Kids! (For Real!)

If you had told me this time last year that I would be using my cooking skills to raise money for kids, I would have told you to put your crack pipe down. In all seriousness, I actually did raise a LOT of money for kids, had a great time, and scored a sweet auction deal that brought a celebrity chef to my home kitchen for an epic party. And in less than one week, this event will happen all over again!

It is called Cookin’ for Kids, and it’s a delicious dinner party wrapped around a high-energy, fast-paced Iron Chef-style cooking competition. It all goes down Sunday, March 31 from 6-9 pm at the Cendera Center in Fort Worth. Tickets are $150 each, and you can win a pair of them with a few other incredible goodies just by reading my full post and clicking the link at the end — how’s that for incentive!

9NIfEBvA
UNDP7qAy
3JsbidP0
Ilfb-6zo
3oon42gl
54MfVrsF
WWaMuxDl

But first, I am sure Enquiring Minds want to know:
• What crazy nonprofit was willing to risk poisoning its supporters by asking me to cook at its benefit?
• How in the holy Texas hail balls did I cook something that raised gobs of cash?
• Who was the celebrity chef who came to mi casa, and
• What’s the deal this year?

Kids Who Care Musical Theater is Awesome!

The nonprofit behind Cookin’ for Kids is Kids Who Care. Its mission is to provide musical theater education and experiences to young people, which it’s been doing for more than 30 years. You may have seen one of the incredible original plays it puts on, or you’ve sent your child to its awesome summer camp.

But here’s something you may not know: Kids Who Care serves kids aged kindergarten through college, is inclusive of all kids regardless of their nationality, ethnicity, religion, orientation or ability, and it has never, ever turned away a student because of his or her ability or family’s financial hardship.

In addition to music, Kids Who Care also fosters cross-cultural connections through its international exchange programs and it develops leadership skills through programs to teach creative confidence, entrepreneurship and arts management on stage, at all developmental stages.

13483118_10153512297511207_499817783197417424_o
1912149_10152103327356207_6270792274066301840_o
Screen Shot 2019-03-27 at 12.06.52 AM
1512058_10152096975806207_3911842828697169449_o
10333426_10152099565216207_2123235316914981830_o

How I Cooked for Cash and SMOKED the Competition!

Last year, Kids Who Care asked me to be a Fort Worth Notable, which is what they call the volunteer competitors who go spatula-to-spatula with an “arch nemesis” in the culinary deathmatch which makes up the main event at Cookin’ for Kids. My arch nemesis was none other than Hal Brown, publisher of Fort Worth Magazine. Hal is actually a dear friend, but that night it was ON like Donkey Kong: Magazine Publisher vs. Internet Blogger!

Of course, I knew I was going to DOM-inate, and here’s why. Every Notable gets paired up with a real, live chef for the competition, and my chef partner was the epicurean idol Blaine Staniford of GRACE restaurant.

Now take a breath cause I wasn’t the one preparing real food that people had to eat, but I did assist. And my hair looked really full and shiny thanks to those extensions I got at Novak Hair Studios before we attended the Academy Awards. I was the chic-est sous whoever did sous!

ms7ya_A4

Obvi we were the dream team and the CLEAR favorite to win, especially since Hapless Hal’s chef-partner was some no-name part-time burger flipper. (OK, it was really John Piccolino, the meat maestro of B&B Butchers & Restaurant, but this is my blog post, so I get to embellish the story.)

jan6qYYk

On your mark, get set… we greased up the pans, cranked up the gas and said, “Wonder Twin Powers ACTIVATE!” For the next 45 minutes, I followed orders and micro-chopped the Buh-Jeez out of everything. Just like on the real Iron Chef TV show, every team had to include a specific “mystery ingredient” in their dish.

Cookin For Kids 2018

In the past, it’s been really rando stuff like boba bubble balls, Dr. Pepper, and pop tarts. Ours was gold leaf – so you know I felt totally at home, even though most of my interaction with gold involves wearing it, not eating it.

MT0LFiNN
40EKyDv3
Gfa5fyGS
eoamdfQx
070f9GHt
UhLoO-39

We had a lot to deal with, y’all. Guests were coming right up to our table to check out the action. My arch nemesis was heckling us, and then there was the stress of the countdown clock! Then, it was over: Three, two, one… knives down! With the help of my sidekick, had concocted the most delicious masterpiece known to man.

1-1
1-7

A team of people swooped in and whisked our plates off to a secret back room where James Beard winner and Head Judge Jon Bonnell and other local talented chefs critiqued the Holy Night out of our gold-infused gourmet grub.

4N9A9417
H-PmN3IX
NG_722tj
5kvghX9X

Here’s how my dish brought in the benjamins: Each plate of chef-prepared food transformed from a contest entry to an AUCTION ITEM! Guests could literally put their money where their mouth was and bid on whose dish they wanted to devour. Each plate of food also came with a spectacular collection of prizes.

1-6
1-4
1-5

My sad competition was looking a little smug over there in the corner! They knew what was about to hit them. TOTAL DOMINATION!

1-3

Our prize package consisted of a curated seven-course, wine-paired tasting dinner for four at GRACE, along with a killer collection of sports tickets and a VIP suite for your squad. I even threw in a bottle of DOM (remember, I told you we were going to DOM-inate!). Going once, going twice, and SOLD to Ronda & Walter Stucker!

CXFb3u6J

On top of auctioning off a dish to some poor unfortunate soul, Jon and his posse of judges were doling out awards to the best Micheline Masterpieces of the night. Oh yeah, you know it! Yours truly WON an award! To be honest, I was kinda expecting it! If you’ve dined at GRACE, you know what I’m talking about! Am I right?

Also taking home some cake that night:

  • Angelique De Luca (Hollywood Actress) & Laura Johnston of Bittersweet
  • Robin Greenhaw (The Balvenie) & Juan Rodriguez of Magdalena’s Hal
  • Hal Brown (Fort Worth Magazine) & John Piccolino of B&B Butchers
ekVKrCtz
cDEy3Y6r-1
RN5gvZnL

It was a big win for us, for the Stuckers and of course, for Kids Who Care. Jason and I ended up bidding on a package offered by Keith Hicks of Buttons and Disc Jockey Erin Wilde another Notable/Chef team that night, and that’s how I ended up scoring a day on the air at 92.1 HANK FM and my FABULOUS DINNER PARTY …

hvtQ5De6

All About My Party and Being a DJ for a Day!

Bidding in a charity auction is a fun way to donate to a great cause. But let’s be real here. I do it because j’adore the VIP-ness of it all. I mean, most of what’s on the block are ultra-exclusive experiences that otherwise DO NOT EXIST – they are literally not available anywhere else at any price! Case in point, the Kinderfrogs auction item that allowed us to attend the Oscars.

37964473174_bae80bacf2_k

Cookin’ for Kids is no exception. When I won my prize package at Cookin’ for Kids, I felt a bandit who had made off with a real treasure. Not only did I get a unique and priceless experience, but the full amount of my purchase price went to Kids Who Care. Not only that, our involvement with the event last year helped raise the most money EVER in the history of Cookin’ For Kids.

Here’s my full winning prize package: Co-DJ-ing with Erin Wilde of 92.1 HANK FM for the day, including production planning and having the ONE, the ONLY, Mogul of Soul Food, Chef Keith “Buttons” Hicks host a turn-key experience in a private home for 12. Just thinking about it makes my mouth water for the specialty organic fried chicken and grass-fed tenderloins he cooked just for us. Check out the photos, y’all:

IMG_0059
1-8
Dinner_Party2018-277
Dinner_Party2018-46
Dinner_Party2018-55
Dinner_Party2018-273
Dinner_Party2018-380
Dinner_Party2018-185
Dinner_Party2018-265
Dinner_Party2018-385
Dinner_Party2018-389
Dinner_Party2018-299

This Sunday’s Celebrity Chef/FW Notable Line-up!

As amazing as last year was, I am confident this year will be bigger, better and even more delicious! Hal and I were asked to be Honorary co-chairs this year, and we’ve been working feverishly to line up the very best of everything.

Joining us as Notables, we’ve got famous country singer Pat Green and his lovely wife Kori, jewelry and handbag queen of America! (hoping he’ll bust out with a spontaneous serenade!) And get this, I made a quick call to my two girlfriends, Carter Martin and Hannah Davis, who just so happen to be heiresses to the Amon Carter and the Kimball Art Museums. It’s a full-on Clash of Cultures! Oh, and have you ever wanted to see the GMs of Autobahn and Park Place Mercedes go at it neck to neck? That will definitely drive up the price of their dishes, especially when paired with what can only be unbelievably unique LIVE auction packages. What’s a charity fundraiser without Julie Hayes and Kim Johnson, Fort Worth’s top two decorators to society elites. Don’t be shocked if there’s hair pulling by nights end! Bringing up the tail end are Kristi Mayfield and Tara Wilson, former Merrill Lynch Stockbrokers Gone Wild.

Ok, I bet your mouth is drooling to see who are the top 10 Cuisiniers from the very best restaurants our city has to offer – AKA the folks who will actually be doing the cooking. Did you know that almost no one turned me down when I asked them to participate? We have chefs from the top French, Mediterranean and Steak restaurants! We also have the very best in Southern, Soul, and Mexican.

1-9

Tickets are $150 each or you can grab a bunch of friends and fill a table starting at $2500. (Sorry, $1500 tables have sold out.) And if any of my friends or friends of my parents are reading this, you best PURCHASE HERE to get yours asap, or you might end up on my poop list! $eriously, your $upport would mean the world to u$!

Photography by Laura McCarthy & Zuilma Gonzalez

SoFortWorthIt GIVEAWAY!!!

And, as promised, here’s my contest, and as usual, it’s a good one!

  • TWO tickets to Cookin For Kids, but wait; there’s more. $300 Value
  • Pair that with FOUR tickets to a Kids Who Care performance. $100 Value
  • Plus ONE week of Kids Who Care Summer Camp. $295 Value
  • And you’ll also get dinner with wine for FOUR, personally cooked for you by Keith Hicks’s at his restaurant, Buttons. $300 Value

Good luck everyone and I’ll see you this Sunday – bring your wallet and be sure to wear your eatin’ pants, because you will not want to miss out on one tasty bite!

*** Must read the Terms & Conditions in the Rafflecopter link below for the official rules and disclaimers for this giveaway. I would hate for you to miss follow all of the steps and your entries not qualify.***

22 Feb

SO FORT WORTH IT WINS! My Oscars Weekend: The parties! The stars! The swag!

If you think The Oscars is all caviar, Champagne, big stars and free stuff, you’re right!

*To take in the full experience, view this article from a laptop or PC for best results*

This Sunday, Feb. 24, when Hollywood royalty comes together at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles for the 91stAnnual Academy Awards, I know exactly where I will be: at home. I’ll be in my favorite organic cotton robe, propped up in my bed, watching The Oscars with the dog and cat hogging our comfortable real estate.

 

And yet, I’ll know exactly what it feels like to walk down that red carpet, to mingle with celebrities, to snag swag at VIP gifting suites and to indulge in non-stop caviar. Because last year, I was there, thanks to winning the live auction for this once in a lifetime experience at the LeapFrog fundraiser for Kinderfrogs School at TCU.

 

It was hands-down one of the most incredible experiences EVER, courtesy of our dear friends, Angelique and Mike De Luca! The coolest part? Not only was Mike producing the Academy Awards for the second year in a row, but they are seasoned insiders of the industry too.

 

I am going to reveal to you exactly how the entire weekend went down for the Chosen Ones of the entertainment industry (and me!). It was also one of the most stressful experiences of my life, and I’m gonna tell you about that and what I learned.

Prepping for the Oscars is a full-time job!

Celebrities start their Oscar-prep early, meeting with top fashion stylists to plan their red carpet looks. And I did that, too. Nearly eight weeks before the Big Day, Angelique and I met with Dallas’s top couturier, Michael Faircloth, to get measured for gowns that would be chic, slimming and comfortable.

 

And because I had a dream dress made just for me, I wouldn’t have to worry about being caught in one of those awkward “who wore it best” situations with Nicole Kidman or Cate Blanchett.

 

Unfortunately, the dress wasn’t quite ready by the time Jason and I headed west, so the designer promised to overnight it to arrive by noon on Friday. Now hold that thought, because I am coming back to it in a minute.

There were a few other necessities to check off the frivolous list, including scheduling an appointment to get Botox and fillers for the first time ever with Dr. Peter Malouf.

I also kicked my beauty routine up a few notches and put my hair game into overdrive with taped-in extension. I reached out to a few experts in the beauty industry and Ben, the co-owner of Novak Hair Studios and his ultra-talented sidekick Madalyn Porche were recommended with the best of the best reviews.

On top of the standard norm of manicures, pedicures, lash extensions and spray tans, I hired local celebrity makeup artist, Shannon Dowling, owner of Something You, to teach me some camera-ready makeup tricks for the big weekend.

And of course, a Hollywood red carpet look isn’t complete without a custom designed clutch by Edie Parker from Stanley Korshak. Cool Fact: This usually takes three months to make, but Korshak put in a favor, and it arrived 3 weeks later! Schwing!

Watch Out Hollywood, Here Comes SFWI

The buzz of excitement was in full effect as we waited in the DFW Admirals Club before our flight. Celebratory cocktails were in order!

The Christy & Angelique Show at DFW Admirals Club

We finally arrived at the Beverly Hills SLS Hotel late Friday night, and I went straight to bed. I had a 9 am meeting with my glam squad to go over hair and makeup for the Big Event on Sunday.

Day Before the Oscars

Then it was time to head to the Dolby Theater for rehearsals. Check-in and security at the Dolby Theater were tighter than a bandage dress on a Kardashian. Thankfully, we breezed through each checkpoint along the maze of backstage hallways thanks to our name being on the “I Am Cool, You Are Not” list.

Stepping into the actual theater was surreal. I was shocked at how small it looked compared to seeing it on TV. There were scattered groups of people seated in the rows of chairs and also some standing around the sides of the auditorium as people rehearsed on stage.

We also checked out Mike’s backstage office, and I gave him a little thank you gift of custom Eleni’s Academy Award cookies!

Even the Beautiful People have to eat lunch, so we scooted out for a quick bite at Villa Blanca, the restaurant owned by Real Housewife Lisa Vanderpump. I had a fab salad with lobster and crab.

Houston, We Have a Problem

It’s hard to process what happened next, but it went something like this. Michael Faircloth texted me with a dress update. He shipped it, but UPS had lost it, and he suggested I start implementing Plan B. Or rather, Plan WTF.

I am going to interrupt this fabulous story about the Oscars to share my Five Rules for Dealing with Dress Disasters. I followed this to a T and ended up with a dress that was even more stunning than the one I was originally going to wear.

 

I wish someone had shared this wisdom with me that day. It would have saved me a lot of time, especially when an internationally televised red carpet walk was less than 24 hours away!

Dealing with Dress Drama

  1. Breathe, take a sip of Champagne and relax. You got this.
  2. Make a list of everyone you know who can help you, reach out to them immediately and call in some favors. In my case, I called my go-to personal shopper from Neimans to pick her brain. I also called the hotel concierge for help as well as a couple of boutiques that carried dresses by designers that I knew fit my body well. The concierge set up an emergency appointment with a seamstress while I hopped into an Uber to do a blitz shop before stores closed in less than an hour. I felt like I was on one of those game shows where you have 60 seconds to solve a puzzle before the buzzer goes off.
  3. Kiss your budget goodbye. This is no time for bargain shopping. Great if you find something on sale, but desperate times call for desperate measures. If you can’t decide between dresses, buy them all and handle returns later. Time is of the essence!
  4. Confirm that the bra and Spanx you have still work with your new dress.
  5. Breathe, take another sip of Champagne and relax. You did it!

I’m not going to lie, my adrenals went into overdrive when I received that text. We had to cancel special dinner plans at Giorgio Baldi in Santa Monica in lieu of a wardrobe crisis. Oh, and in that lost UPS box was the De Luca’s daughter’s dress too. So while I was frantically pulling my plan B together, Angelique was in a panic to find a gown for their 10-year-old daughter.

 

With five previous failed attempts, I finally secured a seamstress through the hotel concierge begging over the phone that I would pay double for the emergency alterations. She accepted. Jason and I then hopped into an Uber and arrived at Oscar de la Renta 45 minutes before closing. Since they knew we were coming, they had five dresses pulled and already hanging in a dressing room.

 

All the dresses I tried on were lovely, but only one was worthy of an Oscar nomination. Hopeful that UPS would still deliver the dresses before the night was over, I asked if my purchase would be returnable. They told me no. Whatever, I didn’t have a choice in the matter, so I charged away!

 

Suddenly I found myself in need a strapless bra. Our next stop? The Grove Mall. While on our way to buy a brazier, I got THE phone call. UPS had finally delivered the Faircloth designer gowns. Umm, that’s what I call a day late and a dollar short! Insert eye roll and facepalm.

 

We finally made it back to the hotel for my 8:30 pm alterations appointment. When the seamstress started pinning my dress, she told me she had been waiting all day for an emergency call like this! Insert another eye roll. I guess I would, too, if someone offered double for my services. I never asked her rate, and I assumed the total would be around $500-600. After she pinned my hem and a little bit in the waist, she told me the amount would be – drum roll, please. Thirteen hundred bucks!  I mean, I just love being taken advantage of. It just warms my soul. She had me by my lady balls. What could I do?

 

Fast forward to 10 pm; I was well on my way to having a brand-new Oscar de la Renta gown ready by Sunday at 9:00 am. I knew it looked great on and made me feel like one of the movie stars I was there to see! Now it was time to change into a fun number and hit the Oscar pre-parties.

Celebs and Swag

Saturday evening was all about the pre-party. We had an invite to the most exclusive, most high-profile of them all, the Night Before party. Hosted by none other than Dreamworks CEO Jeffrey Katzenberg on a sounds stage in the Fox Studios lot. I know, right!

 

The party benefited the Motion Pictures & Television Fund, which provides social services, financial services and other programs for seniors who worked in the industry, as well as those who care for them. I am not sure how much of our $15K couples ticket went to benefit these programs, but I was relieved that it was a gift and didn’t end up on my Palladium Card along with (gulp) the new dress.

By the way, this event raised over $5M. I suspect it had a bit to do with all the incredible selection of corporate sponsors – there were 11 of them that I counted, and I know this because they all gave out amazing swag! Ford even gave away a Mustang that night! I felt like a kid in a candy store going from one sponsorship booth to the next trying out all the experiences this pre-Oscar’s party had to offer!

MPTF Oscars Pre-Party

When we left around 2 am, we were so loaded with swag, I thought I was going to need a Sherpa to get it all back to the hotel. Thank goodness I brought an empty piece of luggage with me. I may not know which way is up or down on any given day, but I definitely know how to strategize when it comes to extreme VIP gifting.

Oscar Sunday

As one Cinderella Moment ended on Saturday night, an even bigger Cinderella Moment began the next morning at the Ciel Spa with hair, makeup and a spray-tan that was so thorough I felt like I had highlighted, contoured and bronzed in just about every crack on my body.

Finally, I was red-carpet ready and now choosing between the fabulous custom made Michael Faircloth creation or the brand-new Oscar de la Renta gown I fell in love with. I knew I couldn’t wear them both, so I let the SLS concierge and my photographer help choose. Of course, Jason agreed with them too. Can you guess which one I picked?

DSC_6001
DSC_6044
DSC_6110
DSC_6196

Oscar de la Renta Oscars Dress

The check-point situation was balls-out crazy, and our 15-minute drive to the theater took over an hour. Now I understand why celebrities are always late! I finally experienced the magical walk down the Oscars Red Carpet and here are three things I learned:

  1. It’s VERY crowded.
  2. It moves super fast.
  3. Being 5 feet tall is the perfect height to film people’s butts in front of me.

Mira Sorvino & Ashley Judd on the Red Carpet

So Fort Worth It on the Red Carpet

Press Photos with the De Luca's

IMG_8518

We were finally in! But it was only 3 pm, and we still had nearly 3 hours until show time. There wasn’t much to do but eat caviar in the green room. FOR REAL! The green room was sponsored by Rolex and tricked out to look like a chalet in the Swiss Alps.

I noshed nonstop on caviar and smoked salmon, washing it down with flutes of Champagne. I also chit-chatted with my new BFFs, maybe you’ve heard of them? Laura Dern, Sam Rockwell, Allison Janney, Taraji P. Henson, Armie Hammer and Eva Marie Saint. They were all there! (Although the BFF part may be slightly exaggerated).

The VIP overload continued once we took our seats in the theater. (Which were BTW next to the entire cast and crew of Dunkirk! I mean? WOW!). Angelique sat on the fourth row with her mom and two children while Mike took his position backstage at the nerve center.

Jimmy Kimmel hooked everyone up with a “lunch box” of delicious snacks so, even though the event lasted THREE HOURS, we were never hungry!

Jimmy Kimmel's Academy Awards Lunch Box Reveal

Super cool moment of the night? We got to move up to the 4th row with Angelique when her mom took their sleepy son back to the green room!

I Loved The Movie Chadwick Boseman

Post Oscars Producers Wrap Toast

Once the show ended, and we gobbled down the last Jimmy Kimmel snack, we joined the crowd heading backstage to celebrate the wrap with the crew. Along the way, we had a quick chat with Chadwick Boseman. I tried to act casual, even though I was super freaked out to be in the presence of the leader of the Kingdom of Wakanda!

Being backstage with the entire Oscars production crew for the wrap party probably wasn’t much different than a post-production wrap party at Casa Manana, except Jimmy Kimmel was there! Other than that, totally same same.

Jimmy Kimmel's Post Oscars Toast Backstage

90th Oscars Governors Ball

We finally arrived at the Ray Dolby Ballroom for the Governor’s Ball around 11:40 pm and the party was ab-so-lute-ly poppin’! Once we evicted the seat-stealing randos from our reserved table, we settled in, sat back and let the waiters pamper us with more caviar.

Mira Sorvino & Ashley Judd Outside The Governors Ball

Inside The 90th Governors Ball

Did you know Chef Wolfgang Puck whipped up more than 60 delicious dishes for ball attendees featuring luxe ingredients like wagyu beef, French black truffles, and edible gold? But for me, it was all caviar – easier on my no-meat diet. I heard that there was $35,000-worth of caviar at the ball, and I estimate I consumed about $1K of it. Plenty left for the other 1500 guests! But I did save room for dessert!

My biggest regret was not getting up and walking around more. I did, however, walk to the dessert bar, shaving probably 10 calories off the thousands upon thousands that I consumed at that all-you-can-eat-high-fructose buffet. In case you think all I did was eat, the truth is, I also drank a lot. You would, too, if they were pouring $150K worth of Piper-Heidsieck Champagne.

 

A highlight from the evening? When producer Darla K. Anderson, winner of Best Animated Film for Coco, stopped by our table to get a quick pic with Mike.

Jimmy Kimmel’s Post-Oscars Party

In case you thought we were wimps who quit partying once we were seated with champagne and caviar, you THOUGHT WRONG! We took our stamina to the next level and headed to Jimmy Kimmel’s after-party in West Hollywood at The Lot.  It wasn’t just an Oscar party, it also was his wife Molly McNearney’s 40th  birthday bash! I was so energized, I could have stayed up ‘till the cows came home. I just didn’t want the night to end!

Jimmy Kimmel's Post Oscars Party

I spotted Jennifer Aniston, and I almost tinkled myself. She is absolutely gorgeous. I was determined to get a picture without looking like a mental patient in the process– and I did. I’ve posted it below. I mean, we’re practically BFFs now that she’s found out how tight we are with Chadwick Boseman. #TeamAniston for life, baby!

Although this was another big foodie event, we were stuffed from our caviarpalooza at the Governor’s Ball. The drinks were flowing with multiple cocktail stations and mixologist, and I was starting to see a pattern between Jimmy’s party and all the other Oscar events: the presence of MUCHO SWAG.

 

Dude, this party was SWAGALICIOUS, and we shamelessly snagged as much as we could possibly carry. Jimmy thought of everything (or rather, his party planners did) and our parting gifts were boxes of Shake Shack burgers and fries for the road. When we got back to the hotel room, I slammed those fries like a mother and even tried a teenie tiny bite of the burger – I didn’t want to disappoint Jimmy.  Then, I slept like a baby.

SoFortWorthIt Oscars Swag GIVEAWAY!!!

The Oscars are exhausting, y’all. I’ll definitely be cheering for all the stars this year, especially since I know the kind of caviar-Champagne-and-swag-filled night they’re experiencing. And you know what? I want you to experience what it’s like to get arm-loads of bags and swag too!

 

That’s right folks, I’m giving away EVERYTHING* I was given from the sponsored gifting suits at the pre and post Oscars parties. This collection of loot is valued at over $1000.

 

**Please read the TERMS & CONDITIONS for the official rules at the giveaway link below, including following all requested social media accounts and being subscribed to the SoFortWorthIt newsletter for your entry to qualify.

MPTF Night Before Pre Oscars Party SWAG!
Kiehl's: Ultra Facial Cleanser $20 | Line Reducing Concentrate $65 | Midnight Recovery Concentrate $49 | Creamy Eye Treatment $48 | Ultra Facial Cream $30 | Ginger Leaf Hybiscus Firming Mask $54
L'Oreal: Damage-Erasing Balm $7 | Men Expert Vita Lift Daily Moisturizer Anti-Wrinkle & Firming $11 | Lipstick $10 | Revitalift Cicacream $18 | Total Repair Shampoo & Conditioner $10
Proenza Schouler: Arizona Eau de Parfume $100
Hunter for Target: Beach Towel $25 | Koozies $6 | Hammock $35 | Hang Light $5 | Zipper Pouch $9 | Umbrella $15 | (*Tote, Frisbee & Hat are not in the giveaway.)
Urban Decay: Rebound Collagen Infused Complexion Prep Priming Spray $32 | All Nighter Long Lasting Makeup Setting Spray $32
IT Cosmetics: Brow Powder $24 | Super Hero Volumizing Mascara $24 | Heavy Luxe Wand Ball Powder Brush #8 $48 | CC Color Correcting Full Coverage Cream & Anti-Aging Hydrating Serum $29 | Confidence in a Cream Transforming Moisturizing Super Cream $16 | Bye Bye Pour Press Translucent $29 | You're a Superstar Brush $48 | Bye Bye Under Eye Concealer $24
Donut Shop Google Home Mini $50
Swag from Jimmy Kimmel Post Oscars Party! Tieks Ballet Flat "Romantic Blush" SIZE 8 $265 | Le Labo Palo Santo Candle $65 | SMD Cosmetics Saromae Snail Serum Concentrate $70 | Foreo Luna Mini Facial Spa Massager & Cleanser (one) $140

17 Jan

My Liquid Facelift Experience with Dr. Peter Malouf

The Lowdown On What It’s Really Like To Get Botox And Fillers

If you’ve been following me for any length of time, you probably know I’m a bit of a health-nut, and now I’m letting you in on a little secret-I’m also a big weenie when it comes to needles!

So, branching out at the ripe age of 43 to get Botox and Fillers to look my best before attending last years 90th Academy Awards was entirely out of my comfort zone.

Christy Dunaway Smith

I’ve never been one to cut corners to save a buck, so it was imperative that I see only the very best for these procedures. I needed to go to the doctor I knew to be the best, which was Doctor Peter Malouf.

I’ve been a patient of Dr. Malouf’s since college graduation.

Dr. Malouf started his practice from the ground up and eventually brought in partners till his business was bursting at the seams.

In 2017, he decided to simplify and start over with a new private concierge boutique practice, Dr. Malouf Dermatology.

At the time of my appointment, Dr. Malouf’s new Fort Worth location was under construction, so I drove to his Dallas office with my photographer Maria, and my husband’s work wife, I mean operations manager of his company, Kelly, to hold my hand.

I have to admit; I was a bit nervous about what would unfold with all of the pokes I was about to receive.

Dr. peter malouf christy dunaway smith

But first, we popped into The Gem, an all organic juice bar/vegan cafe located in Preston Center, for a quick healthy bite.

Besides, I needed a moment to slather all the prescription numbing cream onto my face before my beauty doc appointment.

I’m not gonna lie, the stares I received while doing this in the middle of the restaurant were awkward, but a girls gotta do what a girls gotta do.

Even more awkward, my Dallas cousin Chris Winn also happened to walk in for a quick bite. It’s one thing to do weird things in public when you don’t know anyone, but when family sees you acting weird, now THAT’S embarrassing.

Christy Dunaway Smith Dr. Malouf
Christy Dunaway Smith Dr. Malouf

By the time we pulled up to Dr. Malouf’s office, my face and lips were so numb from the cream, I had to keep wiping the drool from my mouth. Due to this attractive side effect, my anxiety had lessened.

As soon as we walked into the waiting room, Dr. Malouf immediately put my mind at ease as we caught up on life and chatted about everything under the sun.

Dr. Peter Malouf Christy Dunaway Smith
Dr. Peter Malouf Christy Dunaway Smith

Once we settled into the exam room, he asked what I was looking to achieve aesthetically. I pointed to the hard forehead lines I’ve had since middle school and mentioned my face had slowly journeyed South.

I told him my primary concern was not to look frozen or have unnaturally arched brows like The Joker. I mean, I have seen some terrible Botox jobs in my lifetime. The overall goal was natural with a splash of youth.

He said, “I’m going to give you a Liquid Facelift.”

Dr. Peter Malouf Christy Dunaway Smith

Before we got too far along, I decided to bust out my phone and go LIVE on Instagram for a behind the scenes experience of what it’s like to be with me in a doctors office, WITH NEEDLES!

Dr. Malouf knew I was paranoid about feeling any pain. Before he started the Botox injections, he prepped me for a dental block for the facial fillers.

He put a liquid numbing agent onto two Q-tips and stuck them in between my lips and gum-line to numb that section of my mouth, where the potentially painful numbing injections would go.

The three-minute wait for the numbing to kick in was far worse than the actual injections, which, by the way, didn’t hurt at all. Not even a pinch, only pressure. If life were only that easy, right?

Dr. Peter Malouf Dental Block
Dr. Malouf Dental Block Injection

To my surprise, I didn’t even feel the first Botox needle poke, but I yelped out anyway because I just knew it was going to hurt. In fact, I didn’t feel about 80% of the needle pokes, and the ones I did, felt more like mosquito bites. Mind you; I did have a whole jar of prescription numbing cream on my face.

Dr. Peter Malouf
Dr. Peter Malouf Botox Christy Dunaway Smith
Dr. Peter Malouf Christy Dunaway Smith

I’m dying laughing here cause I had worked myself up over nothing. Everyone was laughing. I seriously couldn’t believe how easy it was. Like a total cake walk, people.

Laughing after 1st injections

By the time Dr. Malouf finished the Botox injections, my cheeks and nasolabial folds (aka parentheses lines) were numbed entirely and ready for the Restylane Refine filler. Filler, just the sound of that word made me want to run home to mama, but my shallow Hollywood vanity gave me strength for the next process. I didn’t want to look like a skid mark on the red carpet at the Oscars.

I told Dr. Malouf my concerns of looking like an over-filled chipmunk with my already cheeky smile. He assured me that he does cheek injections in a precise location, so his patients don’t look blown up. And thanks to that dental block, I only felt a little pressure during the process.

Restylane Filler Dr. Peter Malouf
Dr. Peter Malouf

WE HAVE A BLEEDER! Now, most people don’t bleed when getting Botox injections, but I made the mistake of taking Advil the night before, which most likely caused the excessive bleeding. Oops!

Restylane Filler Dr. Peter Malouf

But then the inevitable came, and I just had to ask him about my lips! Talk about playing with fire. Of all the lip jobs I have seen in my life, about 90% of them are an embarrassment to society and ain’t nobody got time for the Kylie Jenner lip challenge look. Dr. Malouf agreed that many specialists over inject patients lips, which can cause an unnatural ‘trout pout’ look.

Dr. Malouf mentioned he had perfected the perfect natural lip with Juvederm Voluma injections. He said, “The cupids bow is the center curve on your upper lip, and when enhanced, it improves its definition.

Over-injection in this area will produce a ‘beaky lip.’ In our youth, the vermilion border of the lip looks like a ski jump from the side view but is lost with aging and sun damage. Subtle enhancements with this filler will make it look youthful again.”

So, I said why not, let’s give this a shot! And just like that, there was hardly any discomfort, and instantly I had the perfect natural upper lip. In fact, I am SO IN LOVE with my new lip; I’m probably going to keep up with the look for life.

Dr. Peter Malouf

Despite my nerves, Dr. Malouf and his staff were amazing! I knew I was in the best hands DFW had to offer.

He has been voted Best Doctor by Fort Worth Magazine every year since 2000, a Texas Monthly Super Doctor, and the #1 Cosmetic Producing Practice in Tarrant County by Fort Worth Business Press.

His credentials and awards are long, and he deserves every single one.

Screen Shot 2019-01-17 at 12.27.46 PM

Photography by Maria Ciszek

The ULTIMATE Liquid Facelift GIVEAWAY with Dr. Peter Malouf!!!

Dr. Peter Malouf is giving away the exact same Liquid Facelift he did for, to one very lucky reader. This amazing $2000 valued beauty package includes:

  • 45 units of Botox, which will last between 3-6 months. ($540 value)
  • 1 syringe of Restylane Refine, which will last up to 14 months. This was used in my cheeks and smile lines. ($700 value)
  • 1 syringe of Juvederm Voluma, which will last up to 18 months. This was injected along the top rim of my lip to define the slope again. ($800 value)

*Please read the TERMS & CONDITIONS for the official rules at the giveaway link below, including following all requested social media accounts and being subscribed to the SoFortWorthIt newsletter for your entry to qualify.